Vaughan & GTA Rental Market Update - May 2026

The Vaughan GTA rental market shifted in April 2026. Average rents fell, vacancies climbed to a multi-year high, and renters now have real negotiating power for the first time in years.

Here’s what the numbers actually mean for landlords, tenants, and investors across Vaughan, Toronto, and the rest of the GTA.

Read the full breakdown below, or explore Vaughan neighbourhoods

Vaughan GTA rental market update May 2026 with Raj Bajwa — rents keep cooling across Vaughan and the GTA
Vaughan, Toronto & GTA Rental Market Update — May 2026 | Raj Bajwa
$2,314
Vaughan avg. rent
(April 2026)
5.4%
GTHA vacancy rate
(Q1 2026)
19 mos.
Straight YoY rent
declines nationally
Quick take: Vaughan rents are down. GTA vacancies are at multi-year highs. Renters have more pull now than they've had in years.

What's happening across Canada

Average asking rents in Canada hit $2,027 in April 2026, down 4.7% from a year ago. That's 19 months in a row of year-over-year declines, mostly because a record number of new builds finished and came onto the market over the past 18 months.

Source: Rentals.ca, April 2026 National Rent Report.

Vaughan rents by bedroom type

The total average rent in Vaughan is $2,314. One-bedrooms are where most of the year-over-year drop showed up. Two-bedrooms are still holding pretty close to last year's numbers.

Bedroom CountAverage RentMonth-over-MonthYear-over-Year
1-Bedroom$2,078+0.5%−8.3%
2-Bedroom$2,586−0.2%−1.3%

Source: Rentals.ca, April 2026.

What this means in Vaughan

  • Landlords: If you've got a 1-bed and you're pricing off last year's lease, expect weeks of vacancy.
  • Tenants: You can negotiate rent, parking, and lease length — things landlords wouldn't budge on a year ago.
  • Investors: Cash flow on 1-bed units is thinner. Run your numbers on today's rent, not 2024's.
  • Days on market: Vaughan rentals are taking 26–33 days to lease, up sharply from last year. Pricing right on day one is the whole game.

Toronto and the rest of the GTA

Condos are where the cooling shows up the most. GTHA vacancy has more than doubled in two years, and about two-thirds of new rental buildings are now offering free-rent incentives — usually one or two months.

CityTotal Avg. Rent1-Bed YoY2-Bed YoY
Toronto$2,504−4.7%−2.1%
North York$2,488−3.1%−1.4%
Etobicoke$2,431−2.2%−4.1%
Mississauga$2,355−4.4%−5.4%
Oakville$2,464−3.4%−13.9%
Burlington$2,376−3.4%−5.2%

Sources: Rentals.ca (April 2026); Urbanation Q1-2026 GTHA Rental Market Results.

What this means across the GTA

  • Oakville 2-bedrooms are down almost 14% year-over-year. If you're moving up a bedroom, it's the best value in the GTA right now.
  • Two months free is normal on new condo buildings. If a landlord won't even talk about an incentive, walk.
  • Landlords up against brand new builds need better photos, better marketing, and the right price — not just a lower one.
  • Older, well-priced units are still leasing quickly. The pain is mostly in the newer high-end inventory that was meant to lease at peak rents.

Vaughan GTA rental market vs. Toronto — at a glance

MetricVaughanToronto
Total Average Rent$2,314$2,504
1-Bedroom YoY−8.3%−4.7%
2-Bedroom YoY−1.3%−2.1%
Market ToneRenter-favourableStrong renter's market
Main DriverIncreased supply, tenant choiceHigh condo completions + incentives

What the comparison tells us

  • Vaughan 1-bedrooms dropped harder than Toronto's, but Vaughan 2-bedrooms are holding up better.
  • If you list a Vaughan unit under $2,500, you're now competing with a lot of Toronto inventory in the same price range.
  • Renters: Vaughan averages about $200/month less than Toronto right now for similar units.

A real example: how reading the market saved this landlord money

The landlords who understand today's market are the ones winning. The ones who don't are watching their condos sit on the market — and rent loss takes much longer to recover than a small price adjustment.

Here's how this played out on a recent lease I handled.

The unit:
  • 1000 Portage Pkwy, Vaughan, ON
  • 1 Bedroom + Den
  • 1 Locker
  • No Parking

I had leased this same unit in April 2025 for $2,200. The tenants gave proper notice to move at the end of their lease — March 31, 2026.

  1. Mar 4, 2026 — Listed at $2,100 with tenants still in unit. I'd shared all comps and current market data with the landlord beforehand.
  2. Three weeks in — only 2–3 showings. Lots of marketing, limited interest. I went back to the landlord with updated comps.
  3. Mar 27, 2026 — Price adjusted to $2,000. The landlord saw the data and made the call.
  4. Apr 3–4, 2026 — Showings picked up immediately. Two offers came in around the same price.
  5. Apr 6, 2026 — Lease signed at $1,950, start date April 25. Great long-term tenant.
The math on holding the line: If the landlord had stayed at $2,100 for another 1–2 months, he would have lost $1,950 to $3,900 in actual rent — while still paying mortgage, utilities, and taxes. Even if it eventually leased at $2,100, it would take 13 to 26 months to recover that lost rent.

Total vacancy: 24 days. He read the market instead of fighting it.

Where you fit in

Landlords

Price for occupancy, not for ego. A free month of rent often costs less than two vacant months while you wait for a higher number that isn't coming.

Tenants

You actually have room to negotiate now — on rent, parking, lease length, and move-in date. New condo buildings have the most flexibility.

Investors

Run your numbers on today's rents, not 2024's. The long-term housing shortage in Ontario hasn't gone anywhere, but short-term cash flow is thinner.

Home buyers & sellers

Softer rents change the rent-vs-buy math for first-time buyers. If you're selling a tenanted unit, the wrong rent on the listing will scare investor buyers off.

Quick note on Ontario rent control

  • Units first occupied before Nov 15, 2018 are covered by the annual Ontario rent increase guideline.
  • Units first occupied on or after Nov 15, 2018 are not. The landlord can raise rent on renewal by whatever the market will bear.
  • Ontario's Standard Form Lease is still required on every residential tenancy.
  • With vacancy where it is now, most landlords I'm talking to are skipping the annual increase altogether to keep their tenants in place.

My bottom line

The market didn't crash. It reset. Landlords who price to today's numbers are leasing in weeks. The ones holding out for 2024 rents are sitting empty and losing more than they would have saved.

If you're listing, leasing, buying or selling a unit in Vaughan or the GTA this year, send me the address. I'll pull the live comps and tell you straight what I'm seeing — even if you're not ready to list.

Want a Direct Read on Your Situation?

Call or text. I will give you a clear, data-led read on what April's numbers mean for your specific street, segment, and timeline. No follow-up campaigns, no scripts.

Raj Bajwa
Real Estate Broker · RE/MAX Experts · Vaughan ON

Free Real Estate Tools

Pick your next step. Each tool opens in a new tab so you don't lose this page.

Follow the Vaughan Market Every Month

I break down Vaughan housing news, TRREB data, and policy changes across my blog, YouTube channel, and social media. Subscribe once. Stay informed all year.

FAQ — Vaughan & GTA rentals, May 2026

What is the average rent in Vaughan right now?

As of April 2026, the average rent in Vaughan is $2,314. One-bedrooms average $2,078 and two-bedrooms average $2,586 (Rentals.ca).

Is Vaughan a renter's market in 2026?

Yes. Rents are down year-over-year, units are taking 26–33 days to lease, and there's more inventory to choose from. That gives renters room to negotiate on price and terms.

How does Vaughan compare to Toronto for renters?

Vaughan averages $2,314 vs. $2,504 in Toronto. Vaughan 1-bedrooms dropped harder this year (−8.3%), but you usually get a newer building and more square footage for the same money.

Why is the GTA vacancy rate so high?

A record wave of new condos finished and came onto the rental market over the past 18 months. GTHA vacancy is now 5.4% (Q1 2026), more than double where it was two years ago (Urbanation).

Should I drop my rent or offer incentives as a landlord?

Offering a month free usually beats dropping the rent. You keep your listed price (which is what next year's renewal is based on) and you fill the unit. About two-thirds of new GTA buildings are doing this right now.

Is now a good time to invest in rental property in Vaughan?

Cash flow is tighter than it was two years ago. Long-term, Ontario still doesn't have enough housing. If the numbers work at today's rent — not 2024's — it's worth looking at. If they only work on a future rent assumption, pass.

What's the Vaughan rental market forecast for the rest of 2026?

More new condos are still scheduled to finish through 2026, so I'd expect 1-bedroom rents to stay soft. Two-bedrooms should hold closer to current levels. The picture starts looking different in 2027 when new completions slow down.

What are the best neighbourhoods in Vaughan for renters in 2026?

For value: Maple and Vellore Village (more space per dollar). For transit and lifestyle: Vaughan Metropolitan Centre around Highway 7 and Jane. For premium homes: Kleinburg and Woodbridge.

First-time renter in Vaughan — what should I know?

Budget rent + utilities + tenant insurance. Use Ontario's standard lease form. Ask for the rental application criteria upfront, and negotiate on incentives like free parking, a free month, or move-in dates before signing.

Who is the best realtor in Vaughan for rentals?

The right realtor for you is one who pulls live comps for your specific unit or building, tracks days-on-market by neighbourhood, and can walk you through a recent lease they handled. Ask for a real case study before you sign anything — the 1000 Portage Pkwy lease above is one of mine.

📅 Book Free Consultation

📲 Call or Text Me Directly

If you found this article helpful, share it with others!